1. Education
Send to a Friend via Email

Colosseum

By

Coliseum

Coliseum

Clipart.com
Definition:

Details About the Colosseum
Colosseum Basics

The Colosseum was called the Flavian Amphitheater because it was built during the Flavian emperors, Vespasian and Titus. The medieval-era name Colosseum may have been given to the sports arena because of its proximity to a hill of Isis or a colossal statue of Nero. The Colosseum was where lavish entertainment was shown to about 87,000 spectators who had a taste for fights.
Also Known As: Flavian Amphitheater,Amphitheatrum Flavium
Alternate Spellings: Flavian Amphitheatre, Coliseum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.